The historic Fox Theatre is one of Atlanta’s premiere venues for live entertainment. The Fox’s 4,678 seat theatre is booked more than 300 performances a year ranging from Broadway to rock to comedy to movies.

Reposting content published here is permissible under the conditions citing the source material, hyperlinking to the original post, and published with credit to the photographers.

14th April 2011

Post

1977 - 1979

The Restoration Department at the Fox Theatre has researched the concerts, shows, movies and artists that have appeared at the Fox and compiled the following list. These lists have been verified through our records and historic documents.  But we recognize that sources can be sometimes incomplete.  If you have information that differs from ours, or information on an event not appearing on these lists, please email Russ@foxtheatre.org.  

Movies are in ”quotes”notable events in BOLD, live events receive no emphasis.

1977 
January 14-16: Die Fledermaus
January 15: Ferrante & Teicher
January 21: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
January 26: Osipov Balalaika Orchestra with the stars of the Bolshoi Ballet and Opera
January 28: The Ginger Rogers Show
February 7: St. Washington Hedwig’s Cathedral Choir
February 11-12: The Spinners
February 19-20: Liberace
February 28: Emmy Lou Harris
March 4: Rufus
March 5: The Lettermen
March 8: Arthur Fiedler and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (benefit concert for the Fox)
March 10: Grover Washington
March 11: Renaissance
March 12: Tony Bennett
March 13: Genesis
March 14: Johnny Cash
March 18: Czech State Orchestra
March 22: Santana
March 25-27: Atlanta Ballet: Giselle & Serenade
April 1: Atlanta Lyric Opera: The Pearl Fishers
April 2: George Carlin
April 3: Keyboard Colossus
April 15: Little Feat
April 17: Bonnie Raitt
April 18: Olivia Newton John
April 19: The Grateful Dead
April 22: Delta Zeta Diamond Ball
April 23: Lakeside High Prom
April 25: Utopia w/ Todd Rundgren
April 29: Palmetto High Prom
April 30: Berkmar High Prom
April 30-May 1: Inman Park Spring Festival
May 1: Met Opera Reception
May 3: Southern Ballet/The Corry Memorial Ballet Concert
May 6: The Kinks
May 7: Lithia High Prom
May 9: Public Tour of Fox
May 13: The Benedicts (private party)
May 14: Steve Martin
May 18-19: The Grateful Dead
May 21: Teddy Pendergrass
May 25: Convention Planners Party and Tour
May 26: Bauder Fashion College Commencement
May 27: Chick Corea and Return to Forever
June 1-3: Local High School Commencements
June 5: Public Tour
June 7: Convention Planners Party and Tour
June 10: Hector Olivera Organ Concert: ATOS sponsored
July 2: REO Speedwagon
July 9: Herbie Hancock
July 21: Dan Fogelberg
July 23: Atlanta Gas Light Company Party
July 30: Out of Sighters Party
August 4: Women’s Chamber of Commerce Part and Grand Tour
August 5: Supertramp
August 8: Rich’s Seventeen Fashion Show
August 11: Leo Sayer and Melissa Manchester
August 16: Johnny Winters
August 20: Mr. USA Contest
August 23-24: Kris Kristofferson
August 26: Bob Marley
September 4, 11, 18: Albert Coleman and the Atlanta Pops
September 16: The George Gobel Show
September 18-21 Jimmy Buffet
September 25: Greg Allman
September 29-30: Steely Dan
October 2: An Evening with Yves Saint Lauren
October 8: Atlanta Music Club: Benny Goodman and his Sextet
October 16: “Bugs Bunny Follies”
October 28, 30: Atlanta Lyric Opera: La Boheme
October 29: Larry Gatlin
October 31-November 1: Kansas
November 5-6: Atlanta Ballet: Carmina Burana and Swan Lake Act II
November 12: John Davidson
November 13: Abbott Laboratory Party
November 15: The Baby’s
November 19: Conway Twitty and Loretta Lynn
November 20: Rolls Royce
November 25-26: The Way International
December 1: Styx
December 3: Atlanta Music Club: Yatran Ukranian Dance Company
December 4: Virgil Fox: sponsored by Atlanta Landmarks
December 26-30: Atlanta Ballet: Nutcracker
December 31: Atlanta Rhythm Section

1978
January 18: Vienna Chamber Orchestra
January 20: Charlie Daniels Band
January 21: Ferrante and Teicher
January 22: Star Wars concert and Laser Light show
January 27 & 29: Atlanta Lyric Opera: The Flying Dutchman
January 28: Charlie Pride
January 29: New Orleans’ Preservation Hall Jazz Band Benefit
February 4-5: Liberace
February 11-12: Stars of the American Ballet
February 16-18: “My Fair Lady”
February 19: Hector Oliviera:  benefit organist concert
February 24, 26: Carmen
March 2: Art Garfunkel
March 3: The Lettermen
March 4: Luciano Pavarotti
March 5: Gordon Lightfoot
March 9-12: Bubbling Brown Sugar
March 17-19: Atlanta Ballet: Cinderella
March 19: Johnny Guitar Watson
March 23: Donna Summers
March 24: Santana
March 25: The Tubes
March 26: Public Tour
March 28: Chuck Mangione
March 31: Leon Russell
April 2: Barry White
April 7 & 9: Atlanta Lyric Opera: La Traviata
April 8: Steve Martin
April 10-11: Grateful Dead
April 12: Arthur Fiedler with the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (benefit for Fox)
April 13: Blue Oyster Cult
April 14: Emory University
April 15: Ronny Milsap and Crystal Gayle
April 16: Sarah Vaughn
April 19: Journey
April 20-21: Wayne Newton
April 22: Roberta Flack and Bill Withers
April 27: The Outlaws
April 29-30: The Pennsylvania Ballet
May 3: Rebel Jam
May 5: GSU Spring Fever Concert
May 6: Bob Marley and the Wailers
May 7: Grover Washington
May 9: American Psychiatric Convention featuring Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
May 11: Little Feat
May 12 &13: Harry Chapin
May 14: Stanley Clarke
May 16: Elvis Costello
May 20: Robert Palmer
May 21 & 26: Spellman/Bauer College Graduation
May 26: Motown Showcase
June 1: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
June 3: David Brenner
June 4: La Belle
June 8: Natalie Cole
June 10: Dolores Werner School of Ballet
June 11: Al Dimeola
June 12: Heart
June 12: The Rolling Stones (private film/concert)
June 14&15: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Beethoven Festival
June 17: Atlanta Debutante Ball
June 22: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Ballet Trochadero
June 23: Doug Henning
June 29: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Van Cliburn/Bach
July 6: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Van Cliburn
July 7: Andy Gibb
July 7: Youth For Fox Ball
July 9-12: ATOS Convention
July 9: “Sherlock Jr.” with Buster Keaton
July 11: Walt Strony: organ
July 13: Benny Goodman and Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
July 14: Natalie Cole
July 17: “Ben Hur”
July 20: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
July 21: Helen Reddy
July 22: Crystal Gayle
July 22: Atlanta Gas Light Dinner
July 23: Bruce Springsteen
July 24: “Patton”
July 29: Columbian Independence Day Celebration
July 31: “That’s Entertainment”
August 5-6: The Kinks
August 7: “The King and I”
August 8-10: Jimmy Buffett
August 12-13: George Bensen
August 14: “Goldfinger”
August 17: “They Went That-a-way & That- a-way”
August 28: “What’s up Doc?”
September 1-4: Family Film Fest: “Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind”
September 11: Family Film Fest: “The Alamo”
September 18: Family Film Fest: “The Guns of Navarone”
September 25: Family Film Fest: “Around the World in 80 Days”
October 2: “The Sand Pebbles”
October 4: “Born Again”
October 8: Hall and Oates
October 9: “Woodstock”
October 14: Pete Fountain
October 22: The Funkadelics
October 23:  “It Happened One Night”
October 24: Keith Jarrett
October 25: Gil Scott-Heron & Lonnie Liston Smith
October 27: Toulouse Orchestra
October 29-31: “House of Wax”
November 5: Ebony Fashion Show
November 10-11: Atlanta Ballet: Ohio Ballet
November 14: Van Morrison
November 15: Leonard Pennario
November 18: Stars of Soap Opera
November 19: Chuck Mangione
November 22: Vickie Sue Robinson and Vivian Ree
November 28-December 15: “The Wiz”
December 8: Hartford Insurance Christmas Party
December 16: Prudential Employees Christmas party
December 17: The Grateful Dead
December 21: Heery and Heery Christmas Party
December 30: Steve Culpepper

1979
January 9-27: A Chorus Line
Feb 2-3: The Blackstone Magic Show
February 4: Bohannon
February 5: Nina Simone
February 7: Johnny Mathis
February 8: Hal Holbrook
February 9: Russian Festival of Dance
February 10: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
February 11: Keyboard Colossus
February 12-13: Englebert
February 15: Montserrat Caballe
February 16-17: Nikolais Dance Company
February 18: Moscow State Symphony
February 20: Irish Rovers
February 22: Western Electric Convention
February 23-24: “The Sound of Music”
February 25: LeRoy Jenkins
February 28: J. Geils Band
March 2: Harry Chapin
March 3: In the Salon:  NAACP
March 8: UFO Judas Priest
March 9-10: Red Skelton
March 11: Virgil Fox: Organ
March 16: The Babies
March 17: Liza Minelli
March 18: Leroy Jenkins
March 19: Philadelphia Orchestra
March 23: Outlaws and Molly Hatchett
March 24: “Campfire Girls”
March 25: Charlie Rich
March 30: The Lettermen
March 31: Leontyne Price: Atlanta Lyric Opera
April 3: Stephen Stills
April 4: IEEE Convention
April 5-6: The Eliot Feld Ballet
April 8: LHAT Tour
April 8: Milwaukee Symphony with Eugene Fodor Violinist
April 10: Allman Bros.
April 13: Rush
April 14: Ballet Folklorica
April 15: Nancy Wilson
April 16: Cheap Trick
April 18: “National Lampoon’s: If We’re Late, Start Without Us”
April 21: Pilobous Dance Co.
April 23: Dan Fogelberg
April 28: Judy Collins
May 8-13: Your Arms Too Short to Box With God
May 18: “Omorka”
May 19: Barbershop Quartet
May 22: Ten Years Later
May 24: WAR- the music band
May 26: Disco Fashion Show
June 2: 2nd Annual Fox Film Festival
June 2: Grover Washington Jr.
June 3: Billy Thorpe
June 11: “My Fair Lady” (film)
June 12: Positive Thinking Rally
June 14: Ohio Players
June 14: Leadership Atlanta
June 18: “Camelot” 
June 25: “Here Comes Mr. Jordan”
July 9: “Yankee Doodle Dandy”
July 16: “How the West was Won”
July 20: “Paint Your Wagon”
July 23: “Oliver”
July 30: “Moby Dick”
August 6: “Sound of Music”
August 11: Magic Show
August 13: “South Pacific”
August 14-18: Bubbling Brown Sugar
August 20: “Funny Girl”
August 27: “North By Northwest”
October 17: Rick Nelson for the Cancer Society
October 20: Moscow Sate Symphony & Maxim Shostakovitch
December 7: Fox’s 50th Anniversary Medallion Celebration Kick Off
December 8: Benny Goodman
December 16: Fox Parade of Carolers
December 23: The Fabulous Fox Isn’t Looking Back: 50th Anniversary Party
December 27: Fox 50th Anniversary Party
December 31: Dixie Dregs and Sea Level