The historic Fox Theatre is one of Atlanta’s premiere venues for live entertainment. The Fox’s 4,678 seat theatre is booked more than 300 performances a year ranging from Broadway to rock to comedy to movies.

Reposting content published here is permissible under the conditions citing the source material, hyperlinking to the original post, and published with credit to the photographers.

5th May 2011

Post

1980 - 1983

The Restoration Department at the Fox Theatre has researched the concerts, shows, movies and artists that have appeared at the Fox and compiled the following list. These lists have been verified through our records and historic documents.  But we recognize that sources can be sometimes incomplete.  If you have information that differs from ours, or information on an event not appearing on these lists, please email Russ@foxtheatre.org.  

Movies are in ”quotes”notable events in BOLD, live events receive no emphasis.

1980
January 18: Jorge Bolet
February 8: Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet
February 16: Atlanta Ballet: Cinderella
February 21-23: Showboat 
February 29: Molly Hatchett & 38 Special
March 14,16: Atlanta Civic Opera Association: Seagull 
March 15: Planet Water ‘80
March 19: Lazar Berman
March 22: Myron Floren & Orchestra
March 29: The Lettermen
March 28, 30: Atlanta Civic Opera Association: La Traviata
April 1: Sherrill Milnes
May 3: Atlanta Ballet
May 4: ATOS
May 16: Lena Horne
May 21: Triumph
May 31-June 3: “Gone With the Wind” 
June 7,9: “2001: A Space Odyssey”
June 14,16: “Oklahoma!”
June 24-July 6: “The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
July 12,14: “Dr. Zhivago”
July 19,21: “Shane”
July 22: Lou Rawls
July 26,28: “Fiddler on the Roof”
August 2,4: “The Jolson Story”
August 9,11: “Hello Dolly”
August 16,18: “The Philadelphia Story”
August 22: Frankie Valli
August 23,25: “West Side Story”
September 16-20: Alvin Ailey American dance Theater
September 26: Jimmy Buffet
October 9: Mead Johnson
October 14: American Health Care
October 15-29: The Ballet (American Illustrations Gallery)
October 17-19: Atlanta Ballet Repertory Performance
October 20-21: The Kinks
October 22: Ad Club II Benefit Auction
October 24-25: The Pilobolus Dance Theatre
October 30: Harry Chapin
October 31: Henry Mancini
November 7-9: Atlanta Ballet Repertory Performances
November 9: B.B. King
November 16: Stars of the American Dance: Gala II
November 18-19: Liza Minelli & Joel Grey
November 21-22: Atlanta Ballet Repertory Performances
November 21: The Full Moon Fantasy Ball
November 27-28: Kansas
December 5: Gary Newman
December 7: INXS
December 12: Ramsey Lewis
December 19-24: The Nutcracker
December 28: Alpha Kappa Psi

1981
February 22-25: Eliot Feld Ballet
March 20,22: Atlanta Ballet: Firebird
April 10: Lyn Larsen
April 27,28: Atlanta Ballet
May 1: Jean Pierre Rampal
May 2: Superstars of Jazz Fusion
May 8,10: “Napoleon” & ASO (film/live)
May 16: The Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
May 18: Israel Ballet
May 23: The Pat Travers Band
June 4,5: Dancer’s School of Performing Arts recital
June 8: “Gone With the Wind”
June 13,15: “The Sting” 
June 20,22: “Meet Me in St. Louis” 
June 27,29: “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad World”
July 4,6: “1776”
July 11,13: “All About Eve”
July 18,20: “Auntie Mame”
July 25,27: “Raintree County” 
August 1,3: “All About Eve” 
August 8,10: “Gigi”
August 15,17: “Showboat”
August 22,24: “Singing in the Rain”
September 1-2: Fashionata 25 
September 20: “On the Right Track”
October 26: Rolling Stones & Stray Cats
November 12: Devo
December 12: The Burt Reynolds Peace Officers Scholarship Fund
December 18: “Sharky’s Machine” (premier)

1982
April: Nureyev & Boston Ballet
June 2: The Clash
June 4: The Temptations
June 5: Wayne Newton
June 6: National Association of Music merchants
June 7: “Ben Hur”
June 8-12: Public Schools Commencements
June 14: “Seven Brides for Seven Brother”
June 15: “Annie”
June 17: Juice Newton
June 18: Construction Specifications Institute
June 21: “Black Stallion” 
June19-August 15: Creativity: The Human Resource
June 22: Kool Jazz Festival: Benny Goodman, George Shearing, Gerry Mulligan, and Mel Torme
June 23: Kool Jazz: Weather Report 
June 24: Kool Jazz: Count Basie and Sara Vaughn
June 26: An Evening with the Dregs 
June 27: Asia
June 28: “That’s Entertainment”
July 2: Puppeteers of America
July 5: “Muppet Movie” 
July 6: Alexander Gudanov and Stars
July 7: The Steve Miller Band
July 9: George Carlin
July 11: O’ Jays
July 12: “Guys and Dolls”
July 16-19: “Raiders of the Last Ark” 
July 23-Oct. 3: The Dinner Party by Judy Chicago
July 24: Smokey Robinson
July 26: “The African Queen” 
August 2: “My Fair Lady” 
August 9: “Camelot”  
August 14: Cheap Trick
August 16: “Oliver” 
August 23: “Close Encounters of the Third Kind”
October: Much Ado About Midtown
October 18: “Rigoletto”

1983 
January 2: “Gone with the Wind”  
January 12: Itzhak Perlman
January 15-16: Jehovah’s Witnesses
January 22: Management Science America
January 30-Feb. 1: Passion Play
February 8: Addy Awards
February 10-13: Bette Midler
February 15: Andre Watts
February 18-19: ASO Winter Pops Series w/ Ben Vereen
February 25-26: Junior League Follies
March 11: ASO Winter Pops Series
April 2: Dionne Warwick & Peabo Bryson
April 3: “The Ten Commandments”
April 5: “Return to Forever”
April 9: Home Appliance Distributing Company Meeting
April 17: Bronze Jubilee Awards
April 18: Adam Ant
April 20-24: Lena Horne
April 28: I Love New York: Eastern Airlines
April 29: George Carlin
April 30: Wayne Newton
May 7: Engelbert
May 8-9: American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists w/ the ASO
May 17-22: Hello Dolly
May 24: Hiram Walker
June 2: The Clash
June 7-12: Sugar Babies 
June 9: Ed Foreman
July 1, 2: Sugar Babies
July 8: W.V. Grant, Jr. Ministries
July 11: “The Dark Crystal”
July 16: Senior Variety Spectacular
July 16: Christian Broadcasting Network 700 Club Teleconference
July 18: “Sound of Music”
July 25: “Fiddler on the Roof”
July 26: A Gospel Fest
August 1: Pontiac 1984 Model Presentation
August 2: American Bar Association
August 6: Mr. Hotlanta Contest
August 8: “Casablanca”
August 7-14: Kool Jazz Festival
August 15: “Tootsie”
August 22: “2001: A Space Odyssey”
August 26: Ashford and Simpson
August 29: “Ghandi”
September 2-4: “Gone With the Wind”
September 6-11: Sophisticated Ladies 
September 14-15: Fashionata ‘83
September 20-October 2: “Zorba”